Category Archives: Uncategorized

2015 Medina Half Marathon

medal

The 2015 Medina Half Marathon will take place on 5.30.15 at the Historic Medina Square.  All runners will receive a unique finisher medal, shirt, and more!  A 5K race will be held as well! Both events will have overall and age group awards!  We are accepting applications for our charity partners and sponsors starting in October, 2014.  If you know of a charity that would like to be part of the event, or a sponsor, please email us at medinaHalfMarathon@yahoo.com

The half marathon begins at 6:45am * Please note our adjusted start time.  5K will start a few minutes later.  (exact time coming soon).  Register at www.runmedina.org  First price increase is in November, 2014.

MCRR Annual Track Meet

DSC_2773-M

The Medina County Roadrunners had their annual track meet, and introduced a new event – the Donut Mile. Fun for all, puking for one.

The results are below. The photos (by our own John McCarroll) are here.

Start training for next year!

100 Meter (Heat 1)
Name Elapsed Tm
Jeff LaBlanc 14.272
Alan Dravenstott 15.116
Shari Geiger 16.226
Renee Harden 16.281
Renee Harden 16.281
Angela Demchuck 19.445
100 Meter (Heat 2)
Name Elapsed Tm
Dave Sours 14.94
Chip Jenkins 15.185
Shelly Leblanc 16.015
Kate Reusch 16.758
Katia Demchuk 22.095
Felicia Fago 22.646
200 Meter
Name Elapsed Tm
Alan Dravenstott 30.558
Jeff LaBlanc 32.422
Dave Sours 33.192
Chip Jenkins 33.775
Shari Geiger 34.14
Pete Jendre 34.731
Shelly Leblanc 38.225
Angela Demchuck 40.45
Katia Demchuk 51.131
Felicia Fago 51.995
400 Meter
Name Lap Tm
Pete Jendre 01:14.5
Harold Dravenstott 01:17.0
Jeff LaBlanc 01:18.5
Chip Jenkins 01:20.7
Michelle Wolfe 01:22.0
Kate Reusch 01:24.2
Shari Geiger 01:28.7
Angela Demchuck 01:36.3
Felicia Fago 01:46.8
800 Meter
Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Finish
Patrick Fisher 01:10.5 01:13.6 02:24.1
Pete Jendre 01:19.6 01:23.3 02:42.9
Michelle Wolfe 01:29.2 01:39.9 03:09.1
Jeff LaBlanc 01:35.8 01:37.4 03:13.2
Kate Reusch 01:36.5 01:37.4 03:13.8
Harold Dravenstott 01:42.1 01:45.9 03:28.0
Angela Demchuck 01:43.2 01:48.1 03:31.3
1 Mile
Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Finish
Alan Dravenstott 01:33.2 01:32.5 01:34.6 01:27.5 06:07.9
Pete Jendre 01:51.3 01:52.8 01:51.0 01:26.9 07:01.9
Jeff LaBlanc 01:51.5 01:52.7 01:50.7 01:31.7 07:06.5
Michelle Wolfe 01:42.3 01:49.5 01:52.2 01:46.5 07:10.5
Shari Geiger 01:50.7 01:53.2 01:53.0 01:42.1 07:19.0
Kate Reusch 01:51.1 01:53.3 01:52.0 01:43.7 07:19.9
Chip Jenkins 01:56.3 01:59.6 02:01.1 01:56.5 07:53.5
Harold Dravenstott 02:10.0 01:58.2 01:42.1 02:06.9 07:57.1
UnKnown 02:26.3 02:34.6 02:35.8 02:04.9 09:41.5
Angela Demchuck 02:26.4 02:34.7 02:35.7 02:05.7 09:42.5
4×400
Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Finish
Renee Harden 01:11.7 01:37.9 01:25.0 01:26.5 05:41.1
Alan Dravenstott 01:35.1 01:44.2 01:13.9 01:13.1 05:46.3

Buzzard Run 100K Results

Place First Last Gender Age Time
1 Avery Collins M 21 10:21
2 Bob Hellgren M 33 12:53
3 Jason Bour M 45 13:31
4 Michael Moran M 44 14:06
5 Ben Hawes 14:06:30
6 Ronald Ross M 55 14:10
7 Rob Carroll M 37 14:25
8 Roger Walker M 44 14:25
9 Nick Billock M 40 15:32
10 Paul Lefelhocz M 45 16:09
11 Tami Rhoades F 44 17:13

Buzzard Run 50K Results

Place First Name Last Name Gender Age Time
1 Nathan Szabados M 24 4:28
2 Dave Wank M 38 4:52
3 Zachary Johnson M 37 5:09
4 Tim Edwards M 37 5:34
5 Mark Sukie M 46 5:34
6 Connie Gardner F 50 5:44
7 Matthew Kornaker M 29 5:58
8 Michael Schaffer M 52 6:01
9 Thaddeus Metzger M 29 6:13
10 Eddie Carrigg M 48 6:15
11 Michael Fisher M 45 6:18
12 Courtney Baker F 43 6:42
13 Christopher Johnson M 38 6:46
14 Chris Pabian 6:58
15 Chase Merriman M 30 6:59
16 Cathy Faye F 35 7:15
17 Andrew Feast M 45 7:27
18 Mark Monachino M 54 7:38
19 Christina Sparks F 35 7:40
20 Amy Frank-Hensley F 45 7:41
21 Sean Hensley M 43 7:41
22 Melissa Cairns F 34 7:44
23 Bob Drake M 57 7:53
24 Marsha Clifford F 43 7:54
25 Dan Daubner M 46 7:54
26 Jennifer Carlin F 40 7:55
27 Tammy Abbe F 46 9:38

Buzzard Run 25K Results

Place First Name Last Name Gender Age Time
1 Kevin Hippley M 37 2:09
2 Clinton Metzger M 22 2:22
3 Jeff Lynn M 46 2:29
4 Phillip Budowanec M 32 2:30
5 James Fisher M 34 2:34
6 Brian Rosenstock M 33 2:48
7 John Pavlick M 52 2:49
8 Hisao Kato M 43 2:50
9 Charles Elkins M 41 2:57
10 Dave Crain M 54 2:58
11 Mike Stokes M 47 3:00
12 Chris Disantis M 48 3:07
13 Renee Watson F 47 3:07
14 Paul Rehbergar F 45 3:16
15 Stephen Heupler M 49 3:21
16 Heather Abbey F 30 3:22
17 Amy Grentzer F 38 3:22
18 Melinda Bednarik F 25 3:23
19 Chris Wolny M 39 3:25
20 Laura Nusbaum F 40 3:32
21 Adrienne Luke F 28 3:39
22 Tara Schweitzer F 38 3:39
23 Sue Angell F 3:40
24 Wild Bill Wagner M 39 3:40
25 Vicki Mitchell F 45 3:43
26 Pamela Pickel F 3:49
27 Kathleen Alexander F 37 3:54
28 Katrina Burns F 38 3:54
29 Peg Sonday F 47 3:54
30 Casey Steen F 36 3:58
31 Robert F Liggett M 47 3:59
32 Kristin Anderson F 46 3:59
33 Jodie Brewer F 40 4:03
34 Cheri Crum F 36 4:03
35 Dawn Herrick F 45 4:17
36 Wendi Polman F 42 4:41
37 Heather Oakes F 37 4:49
38 Gale Connor F 55 5:05