Another BW25/50k is in the books!

The bad weather we guaranteed did not show up, but nevertheless the runners pressed on. It was challenging to run in that 60° weather, I’m sure. But they pushed through.

2014 Photos by John McCarroll

Buckeye Woods 50k/25k — November 30, 2014 — 50k Results
Bib # Last Name First Name M/F Elapsed time to finish
WOMEN
423 Oblander Caitlin F 5:26
187 Wolff Michelle F 5:59
195 Oblander Maureen F 5:59
414 Gareri Allison F 6:08
198 Furey Diana F 6:23
427 Laymon Rachel F 6:25
428 Denison Bethany F 6:25
189 Berggren Erica F 6:57
192 Grentzer Amy F 6:57
446 Volchko Renee F 8:30
MEN
403 Schwanke Pete M 4:20
188 Roman Rick M 4:25
401 Miller Raymond M 4:44
185 Ross Ronald M 5:13
445 Volchko Billy M 5:28
420 Thesing Tom M 5:31
411 Rosenstock Brian M 5:47
199 Horvath Dan M 5:59
426 Dravenstott Harold M 5:59
415 Barcroft Ben M 6:08
429 Gray Benjamin M 6:25
430 Evans Andrew M 6:41
422 Heger Roy M 7:30
437 Endris Robert M 7:49

 

Buckeye Woods 50k/25k — November 30, 2014 — 25k Results
Bib # Last Name First Name M/F Elapsed time to finish
WOMEN
407 Harden Renee F 1:54
444 Bugner Beth F 2:34
432 Geiger Shari F 2:40
405 Reusch Kate F 2:44
439 Ridgway Jennifer F 2:44
419 Vaccarelli Sarah F 2:45
438 Manhoff Dolores F 2:59
412 Nagy Lindsay F 2:59
448 Wright Theresa F 3:07
434 Eliason Lisa F 3:37
193 Mueller Stephanie F 4:12
194 Long Jennifer F 4:12
MEN
408 Short Bryan M 2:00
424 Swiat Adam M 2:12
191 Dedrick Cameron M 2:28
413 Mangano Damon M 2:30
417 Osborne Randy M 2:30
431 Izsak Jeffrey M 2:30
433 Veneskey Eric M 2:30
404 Dunning Jeffrey M 2:33
406 Kramer Jeff M 2:33
421 Groves Glenn M 2:33
435 Eliason David M 2:37
441 Rob “JD” M 2:37
409 Pavlick John M 2:40
196 Sours Dave M 3:07
418 Bryan John M 3:09
436 Persichitti Jim M 3:12
402 Skalsky Igor M 3:41
447 Bitecofer Nathan M 3:44

2015 Medina Half Marathon

medal

The 2015 Medina Half Marathon will take place on 5.30.15 at the Historic Medina Square.  All runners will receive a unique finisher medal, shirt, and more!  A 5K race will be held as well! Both events will have overall and age group awards!  We are accepting applications for our charity partners and sponsors starting in October, 2014.  If you know of a charity that would like to be part of the event, or a sponsor, please email us at medinaHalfMarathon@yahoo.com

The half marathon begins at 6:45am * Please note our adjusted start time.  5K will start a few minutes later.  (exact time coming soon).  Register at www.runmedina.org  First price increase is in November, 2014.

MCRR Annual Track Meet

DSC_2773-M

The Medina County Roadrunners had their annual track meet, and introduced a new event – the Donut Mile. Fun for all, puking for one.

The results are below. The photos (by our own John McCarroll) are here.

Start training for next year!

100 Meter (Heat 1)
Name Elapsed Tm
Jeff LaBlanc 14.272
Alan Dravenstott 15.116
Shari Geiger 16.226
Renee Harden 16.281
Renee Harden 16.281
Angela Demchuck 19.445
100 Meter (Heat 2)
Name Elapsed Tm
Dave Sours 14.94
Chip Jenkins 15.185
Shelly Leblanc 16.015
Kate Reusch 16.758
Katia Demchuk 22.095
Felicia Fago 22.646
200 Meter
Name Elapsed Tm
Alan Dravenstott 30.558
Jeff LaBlanc 32.422
Dave Sours 33.192
Chip Jenkins 33.775
Shari Geiger 34.14
Pete Jendre 34.731
Shelly Leblanc 38.225
Angela Demchuck 40.45
Katia Demchuk 51.131
Felicia Fago 51.995
400 Meter
Name Lap Tm
Pete Jendre 01:14.5
Harold Dravenstott 01:17.0
Jeff LaBlanc 01:18.5
Chip Jenkins 01:20.7
Michelle Wolfe 01:22.0
Kate Reusch 01:24.2
Shari Geiger 01:28.7
Angela Demchuck 01:36.3
Felicia Fago 01:46.8
800 Meter
Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Finish
Patrick Fisher 01:10.5 01:13.6 02:24.1
Pete Jendre 01:19.6 01:23.3 02:42.9
Michelle Wolfe 01:29.2 01:39.9 03:09.1
Jeff LaBlanc 01:35.8 01:37.4 03:13.2
Kate Reusch 01:36.5 01:37.4 03:13.8
Harold Dravenstott 01:42.1 01:45.9 03:28.0
Angela Demchuck 01:43.2 01:48.1 03:31.3
1 Mile
Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Finish
Alan Dravenstott 01:33.2 01:32.5 01:34.6 01:27.5 06:07.9
Pete Jendre 01:51.3 01:52.8 01:51.0 01:26.9 07:01.9
Jeff LaBlanc 01:51.5 01:52.7 01:50.7 01:31.7 07:06.5
Michelle Wolfe 01:42.3 01:49.5 01:52.2 01:46.5 07:10.5
Shari Geiger 01:50.7 01:53.2 01:53.0 01:42.1 07:19.0
Kate Reusch 01:51.1 01:53.3 01:52.0 01:43.7 07:19.9
Chip Jenkins 01:56.3 01:59.6 02:01.1 01:56.5 07:53.5
Harold Dravenstott 02:10.0 01:58.2 01:42.1 02:06.9 07:57.1
UnKnown 02:26.3 02:34.6 02:35.8 02:04.9 09:41.5
Angela Demchuck 02:26.4 02:34.7 02:35.7 02:05.7 09:42.5
4×400
Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Finish
Renee Harden 01:11.7 01:37.9 01:25.0 01:26.5 05:41.1
Alan Dravenstott 01:35.1 01:44.2 01:13.9 01:13.1 05:46.3

2014 MCRR Quickie

Quickie 1

The Annual MCRR Quickie was held on May 26. The first and fastest finishers were Rick Roman for the men, and Angela Demchuck for the women. Chuck Jambe won the prize for the closest predicted time.

Thanks to Renee Harden for directing.

Here are all who ran:

Jack Reilly
Barb Clutter
Angie Kovacs
Keith Johnston
Chuck Jambe
Alana Roman
Alex Bartschi
Chip Jenkins
Jim Persichitti
Liz Bartoe
Dave Sours
Adriana Lockman
Corey Lockman
Lisa Eliason
Jack McDaniel
Chase Merriman
Dave Eliason
Brian Rosenstock
Dan Horvath
Rick Roman
Harold Dravenstott
Alan Dravenstott
Angela Demchuk
Katia Demchuk
Felicia Fago
Ryan Berthold
Steve Combs
Bob Pokorny

 

Link to the photos by John McCarroll

Buzzard Run 100K Results

Place First Last Gender Age Time
1 Avery Collins M 21 10:21
2 Bob Hellgren M 33 12:53
3 Jason Bour M 45 13:31
4 Michael Moran M 44 14:06
5 Ben Hawes 14:06:30
6 Ronald Ross M 55 14:10
7 Rob Carroll M 37 14:25
8 Roger Walker M 44 14:25
9 Nick Billock M 40 15:32
10 Paul Lefelhocz M 45 16:09
11 Tami Rhoades F 44 17:13

Buzzard Run 50K Results

Place First Name Last Name Gender Age Time
1 Nathan Szabados M 24 4:28
2 Dave Wank M 38 4:52
3 Zachary Johnson M 37 5:09
4 Tim Edwards M 37 5:34
5 Mark Sukie M 46 5:34
6 Connie Gardner F 50 5:44
7 Matthew Kornaker M 29 5:58
8 Michael Schaffer M 52 6:01
9 Thaddeus Metzger M 29 6:13
10 Eddie Carrigg M 48 6:15
11 Michael Fisher M 45 6:18
12 Courtney Baker F 43 6:42
13 Christopher Johnson M 38 6:46
14 Chris Pabian 6:58
15 Chase Merriman M 30 6:59
16 Cathy Faye F 35 7:15
17 Andrew Feast M 45 7:27
18 Mark Monachino M 54 7:38
19 Christina Sparks F 35 7:40
20 Amy Frank-Hensley F 45 7:41
21 Sean Hensley M 43 7:41
22 Melissa Cairns F 34 7:44
23 Bob Drake M 57 7:53
24 Marsha Clifford F 43 7:54
25 Dan Daubner M 46 7:54
26 Jennifer Carlin F 40 7:55
27 Tammy Abbe F 46 9:38

Buzzard Run 25K Results

Place First Name Last Name Gender Age Time
1 Kevin Hippley M 37 2:09
2 Clinton Metzger M 22 2:22
3 Jeff Lynn M 46 2:29
4 Phillip Budowanec M 32 2:30
5 James Fisher M 34 2:34
6 Brian Rosenstock M 33 2:48
7 John Pavlick M 52 2:49
8 Hisao Kato M 43 2:50
9 Charles Elkins M 41 2:57
10 Dave Crain M 54 2:58
11 Mike Stokes M 47 3:00
12 Chris Disantis M 48 3:07
13 Renee Watson F 47 3:07
14 Paul Rehbergar F 45 3:16
15 Stephen Heupler M 49 3:21
16 Heather Abbey F 30 3:22
17 Amy Grentzer F 38 3:22
18 Melinda Bednarik F 25 3:23
19 Chris Wolny M 39 3:25
20 Laura Nusbaum F 40 3:32
21 Adrienne Luke F 28 3:39
22 Tara Schweitzer F 38 3:39
23 Sue Angell F 3:40
24 Wild Bill Wagner M 39 3:40
25 Vicki Mitchell F 45 3:43
26 Pamela Pickel F 3:49
27 Kathleen Alexander F 37 3:54
28 Katrina Burns F 38 3:54
29 Peg Sonday F 47 3:54
30 Casey Steen F 36 3:58
31 Robert F Liggett M 47 3:59
32 Kristin Anderson F 46 3:59
33 Jodie Brewer F 40 4:03
34 Cheri Crum F 36 4:03
35 Dawn Herrick F 45 4:17
36 Wendi Polman F 42 4:41
37 Heather Oakes F 37 4:49
38 Gale Connor F 55 5:05